Tuesday, May 26, 2015

I knew that 5 years of Spanish would eventually come in handy!

Hey family!


Yup, this week was definitly another week, haha. Nah, this week was actually really incredible. Me and Elder Chirinos have been working really hard to change this area, and things are slowly starting to turn around. We have alot of really hopefull investigators who are making great progress. Things are looking up for this area. As missionarys, we set goals of what we want to accomplish every day and every week, but in reality, our mission is to ¨Invite others to come unto Christ.¨ That is really all that im doing here, is inviting others to change their lives by coming unto the Savior. Everything that I do is centered in and around the Savior. When people really understand the importance of the Attonment, people really begin to change. And it is my job to help people recognize the importance of the Attonment in the lives of everyone here in Honduras. It is a privleged work, and I am really honored to be a small part of this work. Every day I learn a little bit more about how i can help people, and how i can be a bigger part of this grand work.


Other news, this week our zone had the opportunity to go to the temple here in Tegucigalpa. All i can say is freaking wonderfull. Everything was in spanish, but ive come to the realization that all the work is the same here, as it is in the States. The Gospel is the same in all parts of the world, no matter the language barrier. The temple here is super beatufull. It is super tall, and everything is built up. It is kinda small length wise, but it is 5 stories tall,so actually it is quite big. Interesting fact, The biggest window of all the temples is in the Tegu temple. haha. I really dont have alot more to write about today, things are as great as ever here, so yeah


Los vermos, Check it, quidence 

Con Amor siempre


Elder High


Elder Chirinos en Guatemala- Si, Elder Chirinos esta Saliendo en cinco semanas. Un poco triste, pero todo esta bien!

 Cambios en mi Investigadores- Definitalmente,esta es un gran cambio en la vidas de mi investagadores. la Poder de El Señor y esta evangelio es incredible. 

 Botas- Nah, esta fui no mucho juvia esta semana. Pero, Yo creo yo debo comprar botas quizás esta semana.

I dont know why i wrote that in spanish, but yeah, other things, for the package, I dont know. I really dont need a whole lot right now. I dont know if it is possible to stuff some church history books or any other church reading material, becase literally thats all i can do for entertainment is read. I have already read Jesus The Christ twice, and all of the other Missionary library books. If its not possible to send any books in this package, that is what i want for christmas, is church books.. haha.   Nah, really all is well here. Its crazy that Jaden and Braxton and Chase are all starting their missions soon. Time flys. Really thats all i have to say



Su guapo Hijo

Elder High  

Tegucigalpa, Honduras Temple

Nosotros tuvimos un oportunidad esta semana para limpiar de nuestra casa. Nuestra casa ahora es super mejor!

 After the yard clean up

No comments:

Post a Comment